Friday, March 18, 2011

Five Question Friday - 3/18/11

TGIF - "FIVE QUESTION FRIDAY"  -
(Here's the link if you want to do it on your blog.) 











The questions come from My Little Life and Mama M.  She has a "Blog Hop", too.  You'll see the list of blogs to "Hop" at the end.

The Questions for this week are -

1. Have you ever testified in court? For what?

2. Do you still have your wedding dress?

3. Is there a special place you like to go when you're happy, sad, stressed, etc.?

4. If you have kids, do they sleep with you? If you don't have kids...will you let your kids sleep with you when/if you have them?

5. Do you watch late night TV?

-------------------------------------

1. Have you ever testified in court? For what?
Yes - none of your business.

2. Do you still have your wedding dress?
No - it accidentally got thrown out with some really old clothes one day many, many years ago.  So sad.  It was a pretty dress.  I have pictures, though.  When I showed one to Grandson #1 - he said - "That was YOU - Grandma???"  Yeah, honey - that was me!  (Over thirty years ago!)

3. Is there a special place you like to go when you're happy, sad, stressed, etc.?
My Happy Place is My Sewing Room.  I LOVE My Sewing Room!!

4. If you have kids, do they sleep with you? If you don't have kids...will you let your kids sleep with you when/if you have them?
Nope - never did let the kids sleep with us.  They had their own beds.  And - horrible parents that we were/are - we expected them to use them.

5. Do you watch late night TV?
Sometimes - Jay Leno and Craig Ferguson mostly - not much after that.  

 ==========

Tomorrow I'm going to post the story of Noriko's Bear Paw quilt - the one I entered in the Weekly Themed Contest - so please come back tomorrow to read it before you vote.  Thanks!!


Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -





No comments:

Post a Comment

I love reading your comments -
they let me know that I'm not just talking to myself - ;))

FYI - I have always restricted comments to “Registered User” - and I have always moderated my comments - and I will continue to do so. I like to read your comments before I publish them - and I DO publish ALL of them - whether you agree with me or not. The only ones that I DO NOT publish are the “buy-me” and "spam" crap.

So - if you want to leave a comment but don’t like your word verification choice - hit the little arrow thingy to the right of the box until you find one that you DO like. I can’t always read them either but word verification is there for a reason and I refuse to be bullied into taking it off - ;))

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...