Saturday, January 28, 2012

Orca Bay - 1/28/12


RED string blocks - batch #2 -

Bonnie has said that -

The first MONDAY in February will be the next Mystery Monday Link-Up.

Since I don't have much time left before the link-up -

I figured that if I’m going to do another batch -

I might as well do the rest of them - ;))

Round #1 -


Organized chaos -
Appropriate oxymoron - ;))


The black/white corner -
To be continued - ;))


Round #2 -


Round #3 -

And I think that I might just put them together -
BOB’s way - remember that??

I thought I had the "Mystery" all figured out -

And I was SOOOO close -

I had the "Bones" right -

I just had the Red Geese framing the white/neutral blocks -

Instead of the black ones -

So maybe I should call my version -

Orca Bay Bones -

What do you think?




Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -

3 comments:

  1. LOVE the name!!! Perfect!! And you have plenty of time...just keep sewing & breathing. Who needs sleep anyway?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Awesome name. Take a deep breath and relllaaaaxxxxxx.....Remember you are a Slow Poke Quilter....Speed up and you will lose your membership! lol I'll be joining you sewing red strings today.

    ReplyDelete

I love reading your comments -
they let me know that I'm not just talking to myself - ;))

FYI - I have always restricted comments to “Registered User” - and I have always moderated my comments - and I will continue to do so. I like to read your comments before I publish them - and I DO publish ALL of them - whether you agree with me or not. The only ones that I DO NOT publish are the “buy-me” and "spam" crap.

So - if you want to leave a comment but don’t like your word verification choice - hit the little arrow thingy to the right of the box until you find one that you DO like. I can’t always read them either but word verification is there for a reason and I refuse to be bullied into taking it off - ;))

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...