Thursday, January 18, 2018

Prep work -


Like having the binding ready to go -

May not save me any time later -

Since it has to be done eventually -

Sew me now or sew me later - LOL -

But it makes my life easier if I have it "prepped" beforehand - ;))

Like "Dug" - the dog in the movie "UP" - I often get distracted by "Squirrels" -

But before I chased my latest "Squirrel" - I made sure I finished the binding prep work. I made another set of green/gold binding for my O Happy Christmas and finished up the pink/white binding - and then found that I didn't like how the pink polka dots were showing on the little flange -




So I "un-sewed" it and substituted a solid white - saving the white with pink polka dots for something else - someday - ;))



Then I did some prep work on my "Squirrel" -


And that's as far as I got today -

Stay tuned -

Tomorrow is a PLAY day!! - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -




Wednesday, January 17, 2018

Today I saw another Squirrel -


With a capital "S" -

And pulled these three fabrics from my stash to play with -


I'll show you tomorrow -

Unless I see another Squirrel between now and then - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Tuesday, January 16, 2018

Moving along -


At a snail's pace - but still moving along - ;))

The binding strips are all sewn end to end -


And the navy blue/white set is sewn together -


After dinner I'll finish the pink/white set -


Which will leave the green/gold set -

But before I sew that -

I think I'll measure my O Happy Christmas and cut more strips to make the binding for that one as well. The green and gold fabrics work for that, too -
and if I cut/make it now - it will be one less set that I will have to make later - ;))


Then I think I'll check the rest of the sandwiches in the "to be quilted" pile to see if I can find something suitable to use for binding. Might as well get the whole pile ready to go - I have to do it eventually and it will be one less "chore" to do after I do the FUN Free-Motion Quilting part.

When I get to the binding stage, I still have the corner triangles/hanging sleeve, the label, and the scrapbook page to do. That stuff takes as much if not more time than it takes to "quilt" it. I usually stall out when I get to making the backing - then again when I get to the binding.

Piecing the quilt top and Free-Motion Quilting tie for my favorite part - the other parts of making a quilt are more like "chores" that I have to do before I can "play" -

And the fewer "chores" I have to do -

The more time I have to PLAY - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Monday, January 15, 2018

Three sets of binding are cut -


Nothing exciting or fancy -


Some pink border fabric with some of the white/pink polka dot for the flange on my Pinwheel Polka Dot -


Some mottled green and solid gold for the Christmas Block Table Runner and Table Topper -


And some dark navy blue and solid white for Do You See What I See? - ;))


I'll probably bore you with the "in progress" photos over the next couple of days -

But posting about my progress keeps me accountable - LOL - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Sunday, January 14, 2018

Next up -


Is cutting some binding strips for these three -

They are - from left to right - my Pinwheel Polka Dot -
Christmas Blocks - Table Runner - 3 x 2 -
and Do You See What I See? - ;))


I haven't had much energy or mojo to sew lately. Mostly I've been working on my "tax" stuff. I've been pushing paper for days. Starting a business last year has complicated everything. Guess I didn't quite think that one through - LOL.

So - while I wait for the rest of the tax info to come in the mail - I thought that I could measure these pieces - decide on the fabric I want/need for the binding -
cut some strips and go from there -

FUN stuff for a change - instead of "business/tax" stuff - ;))

While I'm at it - I should probably cut the binding for the Christmas Blocks - Table Topper - 6 x 6. It's already quilted "in the ditch" - and is in the queue to be Free-Motion Quilted. Since it's made from the same fabrics as the Christmas Blocks - Table Runner - 3 x 2 - I could cut the binding for both and save myself some time - ;))


Then maybe I can get the bindings ON - add the corner triangles - and the labels -

Update my Scrapbook -

And call them DONE!! - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Sunday, January 7, 2018

When I'm not quilting -


Sometimes I like to bake -

So last night I tried a new recipe that I found - HERE -

Forgotten Cookies
By Meredith Schroeder
from the AQS (American Quilter's Society) blog -


They actually came out looking pretty much like the photo - even though my egg whites didn't quite feel like forming peaks. To me they are more like a candy than a cookie - but they taste YUMMY so I'm not going to quibble about the name - ;))

Friday I was having trouble with Blogger not wanting to load my photos so I pulled out some "tax" stuff to work on while I waited for them to "fix" whatever it was that was giving me fits -


Wouldn't you know they fixed it before I got a chance to finish with the files and now they cover most of my cutting table. Then I got a notice from the State that my Sales Tax return is "now available to electronically file". Oh, goody - I KNOW it's due by the end of the month - but geesh - give me a break - the holidays are hardly over - LOL - ;))

Maybe I'll make some banana bread while I work on my taxes - my bananas are looking like they really want to be in some banana bread - ;))




Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Saturday, January 6, 2018

Testing - 1/6/17


Went to the forum to check on the status of the "fix" - HERE -

And way down at the bottom were a couple of new user comments saying that the problem had been fixed -

So I did my own little test -

Guess "they" did fix the problem - whatever it was -

I loaded these three photos the "old" way - and it worked just fine - ;))

'


It would have been nice of Blogger and/or Google to acknowledge the fact that something was wrong - and that "they" had fixed it - instead of us having to find out for ourselves - but that's the way it goes.

So for now all is well - until the next time something goes wrong or is changed or just works differently and we "accidentally" find out about it - ;))

Gotta love it -

And I do -

It keeps me wondering what tomorrow will bring - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Friday, January 5, 2018

It's not just me -


Apparently other people are having the same problem loading photos to their blog -

I found a thread on a Blogger Help Forum - HERE -

They got the same message that I did -
Sorry! We could not copy your photos to your blog.
So -

Until Blogger figures out what is going on -

And offers a solution -

I think that I will just sit back -

Relax -

And SEW - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/blogger/XpnE5dmEjIc;context-place=forum/blogger

Thursday, January 4, 2018

An Oops and a finish of sorts -


Well, I WAS going to show you some photos -

But Blogger isn't cooperating today -

All I get is - "Sorry! We could not copy your photos to your blog."

That's funny - you could copy them YESTERDAY!! -

Hmmmmm - so what did YOU change to make it NOT work TODAY?!?!?!?!? -

I know it wasn't something "I" did - because I did it the same way I did it yesterday and that worked just fine - then. I checked my drive "storage" and that is NOT the problem - I have plenty of storage room - so who knows why it isn't working today - UGH!!! -

EDIT UPDATE -
I was able to upload photos to the blog directly from an export file on my computer but NOT from the Google Album Archive like I normally do - so I figured out HOW to do it another way - but I still don't know WHY it doesn't work the same way it did YESTERDAY and the day before that and the day before that - !!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Anyway -

I finished quilting the borders on my Pinwheel Polka Dot and had an Oops moment when I realized that some of the backing fabric got folded and sewn in -


I had told myself that I was NOT going to "un-sew" any of the quilting - but I obviously had to fix that - so I did and then took a photo of the last section that I quilted (before the fix) -


AND -

I finished knitting the little scarf that I was working on -


I used a combination of Red Heart - Baby Sport/Pompadour - Sport wt - 3 ply - Seashore and one little ball of Lion Brand Yarn - Fun Fur - eyelash yarn - Peacock - and some size 17 knitting needles. I cast on 10 stitches - did a simple garter stitch (knit each row) because I thought any "pattern" would get lost in the fuzziness of the yarn. I kept going until I ran out of the "Peacock" color - and it came out to be about 58" long - long enough to be FUN - and SUPER FUZZY!! - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Wednesday, January 3, 2018

The first border -


Started off with some "skinny" Lazy 8s - and I got the whole side done before I ran out of bobbin thread - at the VERY end - just before I was going to quilt the corner - talk about PERFECT timing!! -


On the next side - I tried some "fatter" ones a little farther apart - to see if I liked them better - and I don't really. To me, the skinny ones seem to stand up straighter and I like the closer density - but that's just my personal preference - ;))


I'll finish this side with more "skinny" ones - and when I get completely done - I'll be able to compare the "start" section and the "end" section to see if I "improved" as I made my way around the quilt.

It may very well be that my lazy eights will ALWAYS need practice - LOL - ;))

I think the trick is to figure out the angle of the diagonals first - and then if I can try to keep them straight and parallel - the loops at the end should pretty much take care of themselves. I'll test that theory and see how it goes - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Tuesday, January 2, 2018

Border prep -


The borders on my Pinwheel Polka Dot seem to want something curvy in them -

To go along with the curvy stuff that I already quilted in the blocks -

And since the "Lazy 8s" don't show that well on the pink/green blocks -

And I could use more practice -

I decided to add them in the border - ;)

I don't want to chop off the ends when I put on the binding so I stitched a "basting" line about 3/4" in from the edge - like a "do NOT cross this line" sort of reminder to myself. When I get on a roll, I might forget to watch how closely I get to the edge -


And if there is a bit too much room between the quilting and the binding when I get that far - I can always stitch an "echo" line to fill in the space.

So MANY possibilities.

The stitched guideline is about all of the sewing I got done today - spent some time knitting and some more time at the eye doctor for a check-up. Good news - there is nothing to fix - YAY!! - See him again next year - ;))

2018 seems to be starting off on the right a good foot - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



Monday, January 1, 2018

Today's progress -


Today I managed to get the pink/white blocks on my Pinwheel Polka Dot quilted -

I used a series of "L" loops varying the size and scale to fit the triangle space - ;))


The curvy loops seem to complement the sharp angles of the piecing quite nicely -

I still need to figure out what if anything to quilt in the narrow green border -

And then quilt the outer pink border -


This year should be a great one to get better at my Free-Motion Quilting -

I have lots of UFOs that need to be quilted and finished - ;))

I'm getting pretty good at keeping my stitch length consistent -

Now if I could only get my spacing and scale/size more consistent -

That would be great! -

But that's what practice is for - right?? -

Baby steps -

I think that I'll eventually get the hang of it -

And then probably wonder why it took me so long - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -



HAPPY NEW YEAR - 2018


HAPPY NEW YEAR!! - ;))

No resolutions -

No pressure -

All I want/need to do is -

Maintain my Slow Poke Quilter status -

Maybe try to improve my Free-Motion Quilting skills -
Which need a LOT more practice - practice - practice -

And since I have a bunch of practice pieces piled up -

Maybe try to finish up some more of my quilt tops -
You know - actually QUILT them -

Maybe make a new Left-Handed Quilter's Sampler Quilt - LHQSQ for short -
Like this one - but in different colors - or maybe a smaller version -


And deal with whatever Squirrels cross my path - ;))

So again this year -

What will be - will be - ;))

NEW YEAR -

NEW PROJECTS -

What's not to like?? - ;))



HAVE A VERY HAPPY NEW YEAR!! - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew -


LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...