Thursday, December 31, 2020

Final layout -

 
 
Up on the design wall - 
 
For my Upstairs/Downstairs - Iris/Rose Mix -  
 
With a few minor changes - 
 
The first column shows what will be DIAGONAL Rows #1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 
 
The top row shows what will be DIAGONAL Rows #1 - 8 - 7 - 6 -
 
 
This pattern is designed in DIAGONAL rows - 

But I sew it in columns - 

Starting with the BOTTOM row - 
 
Because I "web" my tops "with a twist" - LOL - 
 
 
HORIZONTAL ROW #8 and #7 are on the ironing board - 
Ready to sew - to make my "columns" - 
The top of the blocks is on the right -
 
 
Partially webbed - 

 
Now for the "VERTICAL" seams - 
 
And then it will be a top - 

 
Here's the final top -
 
Ta Dah!! - 

 
It still looks a little "pixelated" -
 
But the darker diagonals down the middle - 
 
Seem more pleasing to my eye - 

 
I like how the light greens are sprinkled here and there - 
 
But those light lavenders stuck out no matter where I put them -
 
And I didn't want them in a straight line - 
 
So I decided to put them in an odd-numbered row - 
 
And stick them in the corners - LOL -







 And here it is upside-down - LOL - 

 
This post is scheduled to "go live" at 12:30AM on December 31, 2020 - 

So I made it before the end of the year - YAY me!!! -
 
I suppose I should thank my phone/internet/TV service for going out - 
 
And giving me an excuse and extra time to SEW more than usual - 
 
But I don't wanna - LOL - ;))



Talk to you later - gotta go - gotta sew - 


9 comments:

Katie said...

Hooray for one last finish, even if it involved some inconvenience to get there! I was hoping for a few more finishes before the end of the year, but having to work today, I think I may miss. Oh well. 2020 can handily be summed up by all the things we didn't get done, so what's one more?!

Barbara said...

Not mostly red or green, so not for the holidays, and being all colors makes it for any day in the new year. It’s really beautiful!

Gene Black said...

Wow....I knew I would love it, and I do. I love the way you did the layout. The strongest colors in the middle diagonal fading into the other corners is very striking.

Cindy Quilts said...

Beautiful!

Exuberantcolor/Wanda S Hanson said...

Maybe pixelated but I think it is a good pixelated. You have time to make one more today.....for another completed top before the strike of midnight.

Jennifer Gail said...

Very colorful like Gene. Really nice

Sue said...

Awesome end of year finish. Looks great. You showed those light lavenders who is boss!

Linda Swanekamp said...

You did a really fine job placing the fabrics. Looks terrific. So happy for you!

Julie Fukuda said...

It turned out great! Looks like it was planned that way. Good timing too ... regardless of blips.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...